Tuesday, September 18, 2018

JAL’s I Know There’s an Answer Morning Links

Image result for Beach Boys pictures I Know ThereĆ¢€™s an Answer



I Know There’s an Answer Beach Boys



1 MLB Transactions



2-MLB Trade Rumors-Pirates



3 Baseball Reference


4 Retrosheet


5 Rumbunter


Opportunity Is Knocking For Jordan Luplow





6 Green Weenie


Jake Walks It Off As Bucs Comeback For 7-6 Win In Royals Opener




7 Pirates Breakdown

Pittsburgh Pirates Stock Report: September 9-15



8 Point of Pittsburgh




9 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Notes: Veteran Erik Kratz caught on quickly for the Brewers


10 Kansas City Star</b>

Royals squander late lead, fall to Pirates on walk-off single




11 NY Post

The irony behind Yankees winning the trade deadline



12 SB Nation

Tracking the tightening National League Wild Card race



13 CBS Sports

Everything you need to know about the pivotal Rockies-Dodgers series which could decide the NL West title



14 Fangraphs

Clayton Kershaw’s Disappearing Fastball



15 Baseball Prospectus</b>

>
The Year of the Pitcher: Baseball 50 Years Ago (September 16, 1968)



16 Blog Predictions


17 Previous Game Box Score

http://stats.washingtonpost.com/mlb/boxscore.asp?final=true&gamecode=380917123

Kansas City Royals 52-98 at Pittsburgh Pirates 75-74  7:05 PM EDT

Gametime Forecast: 76°F • Clear • 3% PoP

Royals
Eric Skoglund (L)   1-5  6.19 ERA

Pirates
Jameson Taillon (R)  13-9  3.37 ERA

Royals

1. Whit Merrifield (R) 2B
2. Adalberto Mondesi (S) SS
3. Alex Gordon (L) LF
4. Salvador Perez (R) C
5. Ryan O'Hearn (L) 1B
6. Jorge Bonifacio (R) RF
7. Brian Goodwin (L) CF
8. Alcides Escobar (R) 3B
9. Eric Skoglund (L) P

Pirates

1. Pablo Reyes (R) RF
2. Starling Marte (R) CF
3. Josh Bell (S) 1B
4. Francisco Cervelli (R) C
5. Jordan Luplow (R) LF
6. Jose Osuna (R) 3B
7. Josh Harrison (R) 2B
8. Jordy Mercer (R) SS
9. Jameson Taillon (R) P



Monday, September 17, 2018

JAL’s One Less Bell to Answer Morning Links

Image result for The Fifth Dimension pictures One Less Bell to Answer


  
One Less Bell to Answer The Fifth Dimension


1 MLB Transactions



2-MLB Trade Rumors-Pirates



3 Baseball Reference


4 Retrosheet


5 Rumbunter


Pittsburgh Pirates: Jason Martin Struggles at Triple-A




6 Green Weenie


Corey, K-Man, Willy Led Bucs to 3-2 Win Over the Crew




7 Pirates Breakdown

Should the Pirates look to sign Jameson Taillon to an extension this winter?



8 ESPN




9 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Pirates 3, Brewers 2: Offense comes up short yet again


10 MLB</b>

First in, but do they win? Earliest division clinchers




11 NY Post

Statistical revolution is killing the next generation of MLB fans



12 SB Nation

Explaining the MLB postseason tiebreakers



13 CBS Sports

MLB scores, highlights, live team updates, news: Chris Sale goes three scoreless, Red Sox outlast Mets and Jacob deGrom



14 Fangraphs

Sunday Notes: Trevor Story Hovers, Then Explodes



15 Baseball Prospectus</b>

>
Fantasy Freestyle: Missives from an Expert League Fantasy Pennant Race, September 2018



16 Blog Predictions


17 Previous Game Box Score

http://stats.washingtonpost.com/mlb/boxscore.asp?final=true&gamecode=380915108

6
Final123 456 789 RHE
Kansas City0010400106101
Pittsburgh0012001217161
7
7:05 PM ET, September 17, 2018
PNC Park, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania  Attendance: 10,316
Refresh: 60 Sec | 120 Sec | Off
Kansas City Royals
PlayerABRHRBITBBBKAVGOBPSLG
W. Merrifield, 2B5110101.301.365.434
A. Mondesi, SS4110101.290.318.478
A. Gordon, LF4122300.245.328.365
S. Perez, C4111100.235.272.446
R. O'Hearn, 1B4122600.277.381.655
J. Bonifacio, RF3001001.239.315.373
H. Dozier, 3B4010201.231.281.393
B. Goodwin, CF4010100.281.333.375
B. Keller, P3110101.333.333.333
  T. Hill, P0000000---
  J. Newberry, P0000000---
  R. Herrera, PH1000000.233.293.313
  K. McCarthy, P0000000---
  B. Lively, P0000000---
Totals3661061605---
 
Pittsburgh Pirates
PlayerABRHRBITBBBKAVGOBPSLG
A. Frazier, 2B2122310.283.348.452
  P. Reyes, PR-2B2220200.444.524.667
S. Marte, CF5021401.273.317.452
C. Dickerson, LF5011101.292.323.453
J. Bell, 1B4021210.264.357.410
J. Luplow, RF5000000.200.286.387
K. Kramer, 3B4100013.167.250.167
K. Newman, SS5130300.224.270.259
J. Stallings, C5131301.250.286.250
J. Musgrove, P2000002.161.161.194
  C. Moran, PH1000000.276.337.393
  S. Brault, P0000000.158.200.211
  M. Feliz, P0000000.000.000.000
  J. Osuna, PH1110100.210.226.346
  E. Santana, P0000000---
Totals4171661938---
 
2B: KC 3, A. Gordon (23), R. O'Hearn (8), H. Dozier (17). Pit 1, A. Frazier (20).
3B: Pit 1, S. Marte (5).
HR: KC 1, R. O'Hearn (11). 
HR Detail: KC, R. O'Hearn (Inning: 8 , 0 Out, 0 on) off S. Brault. 
Scoring Position: KC - 4 for 10.Pit - 5 for 12. 
SF: KC 1, J. Bonifacio (1). Pit 0,
SH: KC 1, A. Mondesi (1). Pit 0,
 
Kansas City Royals
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRBFPPitB-SERAOpBA
B. Keller6.010441702910938 - 713.17.257
T. Hill, (Hld )0.1100000230 - 34.50.262
J. Newberry, (Hld )0.2000000262 - 42.53.211
K. McCarthy, (BS 4)1.032201062310 - 133.41.257
B. Lively0.221120052011 - 95.40.429
 
Pittsburgh Pirates
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRBFPPitB-SERAOpBA
J. Musgrove6.0855040288222 - 604.06.253
S. Brault1.01110014113 - 84.46.244
M. Feliz1.01000104217 - 146.02.277
E. Santana1.0000000382 - 62.76.231
 
Errors: KC 1, R. O'Hearn (3). Pit 1, K. Newman (2).
Double Plays: KC 1, (Dozier to Merrifield to O'Hearn). 
Wild Pitches: KC 1, K. McCarthy. 
Hit by Pitch: KC, A. Gordon by J. Musgrove. 
 
Umpires: HP--Nauert, 1B--Barry, 2B--Libka, 3B--Torres.