------------------

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Pirates Batter Tigers Pen to Wrap Up a Sweep With an 8-4 Win

8
Final 1 2 3   4 5 6   7 8 9   R H E
Pittsburgh0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 4 8130
Detroit0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 4100
4
  W: F. Liriano (5-6)   L: K. Ryan (1-2)   S: M. Melancon (25)
1:08 PM ET, July 2, 2015
Comerica Park, Detroit, Michigan



Pittsburgh Pirates
Player AB R H RBI TB BB K AVG OBP SLG
J. Harrison, LF 5 0 1 0 1 1 0 .280 .315 .386
J. Mercer, SS 3 2 2 0 3 1 1 .248 .297 .330
A. McCutchen, DH 3 1 1 2 2 1 0 .295 .386 .482
S. Marte, CF 4 1 2 1 2 1 0 .288 .338 .471
J. Kang, 3B 5 1 1 0 1 0 0 .260 .338 .370
F. Cervelli, C 4 2 2 1 5 0 1 .304 .377 .411
N. Walker, 2B 5 0 4 3 5 0 0 .278 .346 .421
G. Polanco, RF 3 0 0 0 0 2 3 .239 .310 .341
S. Rodriguez, 1B 4 1 0 1 0 1 0 .241 .261 .370
Totals 36 8 13 8 19 7 5 - - -
 
Detroit Tigers
Player AB R H RBI TB BB K AVG OBP SLG
R. Davis, CF 5 0 1 0 1 0 0 .278 .340 .443
I. Kinsler, 2B 5 1 3 1 4 0 0 .264 .333 .352
M. Cabrera, 1B 2 1 1 0 1 3 0 .345 .453 .575
V. Martinez, DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 .239 .317 .325
Y. Cespedes, LF 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 .289 .319 .475
J. Martinez, RF 4 1 1 3 4 0 2 .281 .334 .545
N. Castellanos, 3B 4 0 1 0 1 0 2 .233 .279 .346
  A. Romine, 3B 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .309 .351 .441
B. Holaday, C 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 .271 .271 .396
J. Iglesias, SS 3 1 2 0 3 1 1 .326 .380 .388
Totals 36 4 10 4 15 4 6 - - -
 
2B: Pit 3, A. McCutchen (21), J. Mercer (13), N. Walker (20). Det 2, J. Iglesias (7), I. Kinsler (17).
HR: Pit 1, F. Cervelli (4). Det 1, J. Martinez (21).
HR Detail: Pit, F. Cervelli (Inning: 4 , 2 Out, 0 on) off K. Ryan. Det, J. Martinez (Inning: 8 , 2 Out, 2 on) off A. Bastardo.
Scoring Position: Pit - 5 for 16.Det - 3 for 11. 
SF: Pit 1, A. McCutchen (1). Det 0,
SH: Pit 1, J. Mercer (1). Det 0,
 
Pittsburgh Pirates
Player IP H R ER BB K HR BFP Pit B-S ERA OpBA
F. Liriano, (W 5-6)7 5003502810443 - 612.99.190
A. Bastardo0.2 23310152111 - 104.18.255
T. Watson0.1 000010152 - 32.09.196
V. Worley0.2 3110005154 - 113.51.283
M. Melancon, (S 25)0.1 000000162 - 41.66.216
 
Detroit Tigers
Player IP H R ER BB K HR BFP Pit B-S ERA OpBA
K. Ryan, (L 1-2)4 322541199447 - 474.55.262
A. Alburquerque1 2110005144 - 103.21.256
B. Hardy2 3110108267 - 192.75.229
J. Chamberlain1 1001005229 - 134.09.340
B. Rondon0.1 4440006164 - 1212.00.308
T. Gorzelanny0.2 0001003115 - 66.75.337
 
Double Plays: Pit 1, (Kang to N.Walker to S.Rodriguez). Det 1, (J.Iglesias to Kinsler to Mi.Cabrera).
Stolen Bases: Pit 3, J. Harrison (8), S. Marte (16), J. Mercer (3). 
Caught Stealing: Pit 1, S. Marte (6). 
Hit by Pitch: Pit, F. Cervelli by B. Rondon. 
 
Umpires: HP--Holbrook, 1B--Gibson, 2B--Segal, 3B--Hudson.

Pirates vs Tigers Game Thread 3

Pirates vs Tigers Game Thread 2

Pirates vs Tigers Game Thread 1

Pre-game Pirates vs Tigers July 2, 2015

Game: Pittsburgh Pirates (44-33) at Detroit Tigers (39-38

Time: 1.08 PM
Location: Comerica Park, Detroit
Game-Time Weather: 71 Partly Sunny
TV/Radio: ROOT Sports/93.7 The Fan (KDKA - FM)


Today's Starting Pitchers: 

Francisco Liriano (LHP) (4-6, 3.21) vs. Kyle Ryan (LHP) (1-1, 4.56)


Pirates Lineup:

1. Josh Harrison (R) LF
2. Jordy Mercer (R) SS
3. Andrew McCutchen (R) DH
4. Starling Marte (R) CF
5. Jung Ho Kang (R) 3B
7. Neil Walker (S) 2B
8. Gregory Polanco (L) RF
9. Sean Rodriguez (R) 1B

Tigers Lineup:


1. Rajai Davis (R) CF
2. Ian Kinsler (R) 2B
3. Miguel Cabrera (R) 1B
4. Victor Martinez (S) DH
5. Yoenis Cespedes (R) LF
6. J.D. Martinez (R) RF
7. Nick Castellanos (R) 3B
8. Bryan Holaday (R) C
9. Jose Iglesias (R) SS

*If you missed JAL's Morning Links, they can be found here.

*Prediction Contest Tracker here 

*Pirates Pre-Game begins at 11:00 AM on 93.7 The Fan, click here to listen.

*Game threads will auto-post at 1:00 PM, 2:00 PM, & 3:00 PM.

JAL’s You Don’t Know What You Mean to Me Links





 

You Don’t Know What You Mean to Me Sam and Dave 13 on WKAZ top 40 week of July 1 to July 7, 1968.  WKAZ in Charleston, WV Moving up from number 24 the week before

GENERAL UPDATED BASEBALL SITES

1- MLB Transactions


2-MLB Trade Rumors-Pirates


3 BFFL’s 2015 Pirates Stats Spreadsheet


4 PBC Asylum Recipe Collection


5 MLB

Pirates Broadcast Schedule



BLOGS and such

6 Blog Red Machine


Cueto Dominates Twins, Cincinnati Reds Win 2-1


Cincinnati Reds Trade Rumors: Five Players Who Should Be Shopped


7 Viva El Birdos

Cardinals Defeated Again By The White Sox, Stumbling Into July


8 Green Weenie

Bucs Blast Away To 9-3 Romp Over Tigers


7/1: Gunner's B-Day; Woodie Faces Minimum; Bucs Open Sportsman & Rally Day....


9 Rumbunter

Pittsburgh Pirates' Jose Tabata has the best life ever


10 WHYGAVS

> GAME 77: PIRATES 9 TIGERS 3</b>


11 Bleed Cubbie Blue

Chicago Cubs Minor League Wrap: July 1



12 Reviewing the Brew

Milwaukee Brewers Farm Report: Colorado Springs Sky Sox June 24-30


13 City of Champions

Pittsburgh Pirates Hit Four Home Runs In Win Over Detroit Tigers



NEWSPAPERS and MAGAZINES and Other Media

14 Michigan Live

Analysis: Bad blood brewing between Tigers-Pirates, but both teams would be wise to avoid shenanigans


15 St Louis Post Dispatch

Bernie: No rest for Mozeliak in trade season


16 USA Today

Indians' Carlos Carrasco falls one strike short of throwing no-hitter


17 SB Nation   

How to throw a no-hitter and lose by 4 runs


18 CBS Sports

Eye on MLB, July 1: Rays offense in major rut; Cueto deals for Reds


Pirates vs Tigers game Preview


19 Fangraphs

The Commissioner Speaks: Imagining a Redefined Strike Zone


20 Sports on Earth

WHY JUNE WAS MLB'S WILDEST MONTH


21 Just a Bit Outside

DON'T BREAK UP THE PADRES


22 Baseball Prospectus

Fantasy Rounders: The Slump Buster


23 Pittsburgh Post Gazette

Pirates defeat Tigers, 9-3


Pirates notebook: Detroit's Victor Martinez lambastes Cole after getting plunked


Bob Smizik: Smell the roses


24 Rant Sports

A. J. Burnett Has Been Valuable for Pittsburgh Pirates


25 The Players Tribune

Pitt Stop



26 Detroit Free Press

Pittsburgh 9, Detroit 3: Tigers get 'butts kicked' by Bucs


Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Pirates Bats Boom in 9-3 Drubbing of Tigers

9
Final123 456 789 RHE
Pittsburgh0050010309211
Detroit0100010013112
3
7:08 PM ET, July 1, 2015
Comerica Park, Detroit, Michigan
Refresh: 60 Sec | 120 Sec | Off
Pittsburgh Pirates
PlayerABRHRBITBBBKAVGOBPSLG
J. Harrison, 3B6120301.281.315.389
N. Walker, 2B63431001.268.338.410
A. McCutchen, CF5110101.295.386.480
S. Marte, LF5141801.285.333.471
P. Alvarez, DH5221601.248.323.456
F. Cervelli, C5021201.300.372.395
G. Polanco, RF4131410.241.308.345
J. Mercer, SS5020200.242.290.322
S. Rodriguez, 1B5010103.250.264.385
Totals4692173719---
 
Detroit Tigers
PlayerABRHRBITBBBKAVGOBPSLG
R. Davis, CF-LF5010300.281.344.450
I. Kinsler, 2B4000001.258.329.344
  J. Wilson, 2B1000000.368.368.421
M. Cabrera, 1B4000001.344.448.575
  A. Romine, 1B1010100.309.351.441
V. Martinez, DH4110201.247.326.335
Y. Cespedes, LF4111101.293.323.481
  A. Gose, CF0000000.269.311.357
J. Martinez, RF4030300.281.335.538
N. Castellanos, 3B4011101.233.279.347
J. McCann, C4121500.268.305.419
J. Iglesias, SS3010100.321.373.380
Totals3831131705---
 
2B: Pit 4, P. Alvarez (14), J. Harrison (19), S. Marte (15), G. Polanco (14). Det 1, V. Martinez (8).
3B: Det 1, R. Davis (7).
HR: Pit 4, P. Alvarez (11), S. Marte (13), N. Walker 2 (6). Det 1, J. McCann (4).
HR Detail: Pit, P. Alvarez (Inning: 8 , 2 Out, 0 on) off J. Chamberlain, Pit, S. Marte (Inning: 8 , 2 Out, 0 on) off J. Chamberlain, Pit, N. Walker (Inning: 3 , 0 Out, 1 on) off A. Simon, Pit, N. Walker (Inning: 8 , 1 Out, 0 on) off J. Chamberlain. Det, J. McCann (Inning: 9 , 0 Out, 0 on) off A. Caminero.
Scoring Position: Pit - 4 for 14.Det - 1 for 9. 
SH: Pit 0,  Det 1, J. Iglesias (1).
 
Pittsburgh Pirates
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRBFPPitB-SERAOpBA
A. Burnett, (W 7-3)77220402910029 - 712.05.256
J. Hughes11000105207 - 132.57.266
A. Caminero13110016111 - 103.50.216
 
Detroit Tigers
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRBFPPitB-SERAOpBA
A. Simon, (L 7-5)5.215660713110936 - 733.94.266
A. Alburquerque1.110011052611 - 153.03.246
J. Chamberlain0.24330036237 - 164.29.344
B. Hardy1.11000105187 - 112.65.220
 
Errors: Pit 1, J. Harrison (12). Det 2, J. Iglesias (6), J. Martinez (2).
Double Plays: Det 1, (J.Martinez to Kinsler to J.Iglesias).
Stolen Bases: Pit 1, N. Walker (3). 
Wild Pitches: Pit 1, A. Burnett. Det 3, A. Alburquerque, B. Hardy, A. Simon.
Hit by Pitch: Det, V. Martinez by J. Hughes. 
 
Umpires: HP--Hudson, 1B--Holbrook, 2B--Gibson, 3B--Segal.