Monday, July 16, 2018

JAL’s Shine on You Crazy Diamond Morning Links

Image result for Shine on You Crazy Diamond Pink Floyd pictures



Shine on You Crazy Diamond Pink Floyd



1 MLB Transactions


2-MLB Trade Rumors-Pirates


3 Baseball Reference


4 Retrosheet


5 Rumbunter


The Back Of The Pittsburgh Pirates Bullpen Is Really Good




6 Green Weenie

The Rain, the Park and Other Things...Cardiac Kids Rally Twice To Broom Brewers 7-6


Bucs Hang On To Top Brewers In Opener 2-1


7 Pirates Breakdown

If any veterans are traded, which players have the most to gain?


8 Bristol Herald Courier

LOCALS IN THE PROS: Craig blasting away for the Altoona Curve


9 Beyond the Boxscore </b>

Are closers still the best relievers?




10 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Pirates 7, Brewers 6 (10): Two late leads slip away


11 SB Nation

Mike Matheny lost the clubhouse and now he has lost his job


12 CBS Sports

> MLB scores, highlights, live team updates, news: Brewers swept before All-Star break; Cards win first game without Matheny


13 Fangraphs

Sunday Notes: Nick Markakis Has His Timing Down


14 Baseball Prospectus</b>

Short Relief: Weird Cardboard Wafers


15 Blog Predictions


16 Previous Game Box Score


Sunday, July 15, 2018

JAL’s Crazy Love Morning Links

Image result for Crazy Love Poco  pictures



Crazy Love Poco


1 MLB Transactions



2-MLB Trade Rumors-Pirates



3 Baseball Reference


4 Retrosheet


5 Rumbunter


The Back Of The Pittsburgh Pirates Bullpen Is Really Good




6 Green Weenie


Clay & Five Homers Carry Bucs To Twin Bill Sweep 6-2



Bucs Hang On To Top Brewers In Opener 2-1


7 Pirates Breakdown

What happened to Josh Harrison?



8 The Gazette

Mitch Keller's hectic week will end in MLB Futures Game


9 Altoona Mirror </b>

Moran finds home at 3B with Pirates




10 Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Pirates 2-6, Brewers 1-2: First half of season lasts one week too long for staggering Milwaukee



11 SB Nation

For Phillies fans, saying goodbye to Chase Utley could get complicated



12 CBS Sports

> MLB Saturday scores, highlights, live team updates, news: Bogaerts, Red Sox walk off with grand slam


13 Fangraphs

How Ken Giles Became a Minor Leaguer



14 Baseball Prospectus</b>

Short Relief: Home is Where the Hurt Is



15 Blog Predictions


16 Previous Game Box Score


http://stats.washingtonpost.com/mlb/boxscore.asp?final=true&gamecode=380714323


Milwaukee Brewers 55-42 at Pittsburgh Pirates 47-49   1:35 PM EDT
6
Final-1023 456 789 10RHE
Milwaukee10
001
030
1692
Pittsburgh02
000
012
2791
7
  W: T. Anderson (1-0)   L: D. Jennings (3-3)
1:35 PM ET, July 15, 2018
PNC Park, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania  Attendance: 17,583

Milwaukee Brewers
PlayerABRHRBITBBBKAVGOBPSLG
L. Cain, CF5000000.293.393.427
C. Yelich, LF5230401.292.364.459
J. Aguilar, 1B2100020.298.373.621
T. Shaw, 3B4211410.245.342.473
T. Saladino, SS4021201.303.361.487
H. Pérez, 2B2000010.248.282.386
  J. Hader, P00000001.0001.0001.000
  N. Orf, PH0100010.063.250.250
  J. Jeffress, P0000000---
  C. Knebel, P0000000---
  K. Broxton, PH0000010.179.304.359
  T. Williams, P0000000.500.500.500
  D. Jennings, P0000000.667.6671.000
B. Phillips, RF5024401.211.211.316
E. Kratz, C5010100.227.266.373
J. Chacín, P2000001.182.250.182
  B. Miller, 2B2000002.233.292.383
Totals366961566---
 
Pittsburgh Pirates
PlayerABRHRBITBBBKAVGOBPSLG
C. Dickerson, LF5222600.306.340.469
S. Marte, CF5011101.285.333.480
G. Polanco, RF4110111.235.338.485
E. Díaz, C5000001.283.329.465
C. Moran, 3B5220201.264.337.404
J. Bell, 1B5122301.261.342.396
J. Harrison, 2B2000000.249.291.340
  M. Moroff, 2B1000011.182.274.364
J. Mercer, SS3000001.252.311.389
J. Musgrove, P1100000.231.231.231
  R. Rodríguez, P0000000.000.000.000
  J. Luplow, PH1000000.200.200.600
  S. Brault, P0000000.200.200.267
  D. Freese, PH1011300.286.345.435
  T. Anderson, P0000000---
Totals387961627---
 
2B: Mil 1, C. Yelich (16). Pit 2, C. Dickerson (22), J. Bell (21).
3B: Mil 1, B. Phillips (1). Pit 1, D. Freese (1).
HR: Mil 1, T. Shaw (18). Pit 1, C. Dickerson (7).
HR Detail: Mil, T. Shaw (Inning: 2 , 0 Out, 0 on) off J. Musgrove. Pit, C. Dickerson (Inning: 3 , 1 Out, 1 on) off J. Chacín.
Scoring Position: Mil - 3 for 10.Pit - 3 for 7. 
SH: Mil 1, T. Saladino (1). Pit 1, J. Musgrove (1).
 
Milwaukee Brewers
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRBFPPitB-SERAOpBA
J. Chacín5.1121021207322 - 513.68.232
J. Hader1.20000405227 - 151.50.122
J. Jeffress, (Hld 14)0.22110104103 - 71.34.179
C. Knebel, (BS 3)1.132220083414 - 203.91.202
T. Williams, (Hld 4)0.21110003104 - 62.65.180
D. Jennings, (L 3-3, BS 1)0.0211000242 - 23.42.264
 
Pittsburgh Pirates
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRBFPPitB-SERAOpBA
J. Musgrove7.27554513410637 - 694.08.271
R. Rodríguez0.1000000110 - 12.33.231
S. Brault1.01000104134 - 94.97.232
T. Anderson, (W 1-0)1.011120051710 - 718.00.563
 
Errors: Mil 2, J. Chacín (2), H. Pérez (3). Pit 1, C. Moran (8).
Double Plays: Mil 1, (Shaw to Miller to Aguilar). Pit 2, (Musgrove to Mercer to Bell; Moran to Bell).
Stolen Bases: Pit 1, S. Marte (25).
Caught Stealing: Mil 1, L. Cain (4). 
Wild Pitches: Pit 1, J. Musgrove.
Hit by Pitch: Mil, J. Aguilar by J. Musgrove. Pit, J. Mercer by J. Chacín. 
 
Umpires: HP--Lentz, 1B--Nauert, 2B--Barry, 3B--Torres.
Time: 3:25
Attendance - 17,583
Sports Data API Powered by STATS© 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly