Saturday, September 23, 2017

Pre-Game: Cardinals vs. Pirates


Game: St. Louis Cardinals (81-72) vs. Pittsburgh Pirates (69-85)
Time: 7:05 PM
Location: PNC Park - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Game-Time Weather: Sunny, 83
TV/Radio: AT&T SPORTSNET/KDKA-FM 93.7


Tonight's Starting Pitcher's:

Lance Lynn - RHP (11-7, 3.09) vs. Gerrit Cole - RHP (11-11, 4.13)


Cardinals Lineup:




Pirates Lineup:
1. Adam Frazier (L) 2B
2. Starling Marte (R) LF
3. Andrew McCutchen (R) CF
4. Josh Bell (S) 1B
5. David Freese (R) 3B
6. Gregory Polanco (L) RF
7. Elias Diaz (R) C
8. Jordy Mercer (R) SS
9. Gerrit Cole (R) P


*If you missed JAL's Morning Links, you can find them here.

*BFFL's Spreadsheet, that includes JAL's Prediction Contest is available for viewing here.

*Las Vegas Odds can be found here.

*Pirates Radio Pre-Game begins at 5:40 PM, click here to listen.

*Game Thread will auto-post at 7:00 PM. If needed, I will post more throughout the night.

JAL’s Theme from CHIPS Morning Links

Image result for chips tv show pictures





Theme from CHIPS


MLB Transactions


2-MLB Trade Rumors-Pirates


3 PBC Asylum Recipe Collection


4 BFFL’s Pirates Stats Spreadsheet and Prediction Contest

First link is to new 2017 sheets but no data yet while second link is to 2016 data



5 Retrosheet


6 Rumbunter


Pittsburgh Pirates News and Notes: Kramer, Kang, Gold Gloves




7 Viva El Birdos</b>

Cardiac Cards Make Zombie Comeback, Beat Bucs 4-3: A Recap


8 Green Weenie

Cards Can't Give Bucs the Game; Pirates Fall 4-3


9 Red Reporter

Gennett scoots franchise record fourth grand slam but Reds fall to Sox 5-4


10 Bleed Cubbie Blue

The Cubs should join other teams in extending ballpark netting


11 Pirates Breakdown

Pittsburgh Pirates have something to gain in season’s final games




12 Dallas News

Mosley: If I were Rangers, I'd find way to acquire Pirates pitcher Gerrit Cole this offseason


13 FanRag

Rumors and Rumblings | Wither the starting pitchers?



14 Detroit Free Press

Who's the next Detroit Tigers manager? Here are five candidates


15 Cubbies Crib

Chicago Cubs: Juan Nicasio makes sense for team in 2018


16 St. Louis Post Dispatch</b>

  Despite doubters, Matheny felt Cards were contenders


17 SB Nation

B players are raising money for Puerto Rico in the wake of Hurricane Maria




18 CBS Sports

MLB Friday scores, highlights, updates, news: Indians on verge of history again


19 Fangraphs

How Financial Security for Minor Leaguers Would Benefit Everyone



20 Baseball Prospectus</b>

Our Large Retired Sons


Friday, September 22, 2017

Post-Game: Cardinals 4, Pirates 3

4
Final123 456 789 RHE
St. Louis1100000024111
Pittsburgh000200100352
3
7:05 PM ET, September 22, 2017
PNC Park, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
St. Louis Cardinals
PlayerABRHRBITBBBKAVGOBPSLG
M. Carpenter, 3B-1B3110210.243.386.448
  J. Gyorko, PH1011100.270.338.464
  R. Grichuk, PR0100000.235.283.461
  L. Voit, 1B0000000.248.307.419
T. Pham, LF4010101.310.410.520
D. Fowler, CF4022210.272.370.504
J. Martínez, 1B2000020.309.376.516
  A. Mejia, 3B1000000.128.171.205
Y. Molina, C4010100.276.315.444
  M. Sierra, PR0000000.345.379.345
  J. Nicasio, P1000000.000.000.000
P. DeJong, SS2110120.281.320.528
K. Wong, 2B4010100.290.382.420
S. Piscotty, RF4020302.246.350.386
  H. Bader, PR-RF0100000.254.299.423
M. Wacha, P1000000.045.065.045
  G. Garcia, PH1010100.258.368.342
  A. Díaz, PR0000000.260.293.396
  J. Brebbia, P0000000.000.000.000
  R. Sherriff, P0000000---
  M. Bowman, P0000000---
  C. Kelly, C1000000.186.271.256
Totals3341131363---
 
Pittsburgh Pirates
PlayerABRHRBITBBBKAVGOBPSLG
A. Frazier, 2B4000001.279.350.405
  J. Stallings, C0000000.286.286.429
S. Marte, LF3110111.255.316.353
A. McCutchen, CF3000010.273.359.473
J. Bell, 1B4110101.252.329.460
D. Freese, 3B4011200.263.368.373
G. Polanco, RF4001001.248.302.387
E. Díaz, C3010201.242.280.345
  M. Moroff, PR-2B1100001.192.274.308
J. Mercer, SS4010100.251.323.397
I. Nova, P1000000.020.020.020
  C. Bostick, PH1000001.250.400.333
  E. Santana, P0000000---
  D. Neverauskas, P0000000---
  J. Osuna, PH0000000.239.277.440
  J. Jaso, PH1001000.212.327.404
  G. Kontos, P0000000.000.000.000
  F. Rivero, P0000000---
Totals33353727---
 
2B: StL 2, M. Carpenter (31), S. Piscotty (16). Pit 2, D. Freese (15), E. Díaz (14).
HR: 
HR Detail:
Scoring Position: StL - 2 for 15.Pit - 2 for 9. 
SH: StL 2, T. Pham (1), M. Wacha (1). Pit 0,
 
St. Louis Cardinals
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRBFPPitB-SERAOpBA
M. Wacha5.0322140197326 - 474.00.266
J. Brebbia1.00001004157 - 82.30.185
R. Sherriff0.12110103104 - 64.35.250
M. Bowman0.20000103134 - 93.99.237
J. Nicasio, (W 5-5)2.00000106175 - 122.74.217
 
Pittsburgh Pirates
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRBFPPitB-SERAOpBA
I. Nova5.0621420238531 - 544.14.275
E. Santana1.01001105208 - 124.20.263
D. Neverauskas1.00001003147 - 72.82.235
G. Kontos, (Hld )1.01000003113 - 83.59.253
F. Rivero, (L 5-3, BS 2)1.03220007238 - 151.74.174
 
Errors: StL 1, P. DeJong (12). Pit 2, I. Nova (1), J. Mercer (10).
Double Plays: StL 1, (DeJong to Wong to Martínez). Pit 4, (Freese to Frazier to Bell; Freese to Frazier to Bell; Mercer to Frazier to Bell; Freese to Moroff to Bell).
Stolen Bases: StL 3, T. Pham (23), D. Fowler (7), J. Martínez (4). Pit 1, S. Marte (19).
 
Umpires: HP--Danley, 1B--Miller, 2B--Hamari, 3B--Tichenor.